International Students

Full-time Students
In order to be considered for admissions to ACC, international students must submit the following:
1. A completed ACC application
2. An official high school or college transcript
3. An official Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score (minimum 500). The TOEFL requirement is waived only for International Students who are graduates of high schools located in the United States
4. A current statement of financial support
5. A current passport-size photograph
6. A completed Biographical Data Form
7. A completed Transfer Candidate Evaluation Form (only for students transferring from one U.S. institution to another)
8. $100.00 nonrefundable application fee (F-1 Visa)
After these documents have been received by the International Student Office, they will be evaluated. Once acceptance is granted, Form I-20 A-B is issued. For I-20 A-B is required for obtaining a student visa from the student’s home country or for properly transferring from one U.S. institution to another as required by INS regulations. All students must present their passport, I-94, and I-20 ID before registering for classes. Summer school is optional for F-1 students and they may attend full or part-time.

Part-time Students
In order to be considered for admission to ACC as part-time students, international students must submit the following:
1. Completed ACC Application and a $100.00 nonrefundable application fee,
2. An official transcript from the school of primary enrollment,
3. A letter from the International Student Adviser of the current school indicating the student’s enrollment status and approval for part-time enrollment at ACC,
4. A current passport-size photograph,
5. A completed Biographical Data Form,
6. An Austin Community College Application,
7. TASP Verification,
8. An official TOEFL score of 500.

After these documents have been received by the International Student Office, they will be evaluated and acceptance will be determined. Acceptance is granted for one semester only no I-20 A-B is issued. Summer is optional for F-1 students and they may attend full or part-time.

Summer Visiting Students
In order to be considered for admission as summer visiting students, international students must submit the following:
1. A completed ACC Application Form,
2. A passport-size photograph,
3. A completed Biographical Data Form,
4. $100.00 nonrefundable application fee, and
5. Proof of current full-time enrollment (transcript, fee receipt, etc.).

After these documents have been received by the International Student Office, they will be evaluated and acceptance will be determined. Acceptance is granted for that semester only, and no I-20 A-B is issued.
Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) Regulations
International students are required by INS regulations to enroll in, maintain, and complete at least twelve credit hours during the Fall and Spring semesters. Students are not required to attend summer school, although they may enroll for any number of credit hours desired, provided that number does not exceed the approved maximum. This maximum may be exceeded, however, by approval from the appropriate Provost/Dean.
If an international student’s withdrawal from a course during the fall or spring semester results in completion of less than 12 hours, the student will be out-of-status except for documented nonacademic reasons. Students must meet with an international student adviser to obtain approval prior to withdrawing.


Tuition
www3.austin.cc.tx.us/evpcss/rss/admiss/howto/howto3.htm
International students must pay the tuition set for nonresident aliens. If they are teachers or professors employed at least half time on a regular monthly salary (not hourly employees) by any Texas public institution of higher education, with an effective date of employment on the official census date of the relevant term(s), they may pay the same tuition as a resident of Texas for themselves, their spouses, and their dependent children regardless of the length of residence in the state.
To be entitled to pay the resident tuition, such employees must submit, prior to the time of each enrollment, a statement certifying employment from the director of personnel or a designated representative of the public institution of higher education by which they are employed. All tuition is subject to change without notice.

Non-Resident Aliens
There are three major classifications of nonresident aliens:
1. International students,
2. Applicants for political or religious asylum, and
3. Persons who have applied for adjustment of status to that of permanent resident for which a decision has not been made.
Each of the student groups listed is considered by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board to be nonresident aliens. The tuition for nonresident aliens at Austin Community College is $165 per credit hour with a $200 minimum required if student takes a 1-credit course.
Students under a visa permitting permanent residence, and aliens who are permitted by Congress to adopt the United States as their domicile while they are in this country, have the same privilege of qualifying for Texas resident status for tuition purposes as do citizens of the United States.
The following categories of International students are eligible to establish domicile in the United States:
1. Holders of visas with A-1, A-2, A-3, E-1, E-2, G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, G-5, H-1B, H-4, I, K-1, K-2, L-1, L-2, NATO 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, O-1, 0-3, R-1, R-2 classifications.
2. Individuals classified as Refugees, Asylees, Parolees, Conditional Permanent Residents (holding I-551 cards which have not expired), and Temporary Residents (holding I-688 cards which have not expired).*

12-Month Residence
Generally, individuals who enter the state under a visa which does not allow the establishment of a domicile and who obtain permanent resident status while in Texas must wait a minimum of 12 months from the date of the issuing of the visa to request resident status for tuition purposes. However, in cases where a protracted amount of time (more than 12 months) lapses between the date of application for permanent residence and the granting of permanent residence status, the institution may consider the lapsed time as part of the individual’s required 12 months in the state if the individual has otherwise met the requirements for establishing residency.
*Students holding I-688A and I-688B cards are not eligible to establish domicile in the United States.

 

ACC Home Page Catalog Home Page