ACC General Catalog 1999-2000

Laboratory Fees

Semester-Credit Courses

For each laboratory course, the fee is $8 with the following exceptions.

Course No.

Course Title

Lab Fee

AHS 2313

Special Topics in Health Care Delivery

$12.00

ART 2323

Metal Smithing

24.00

ART 2333

Metal Sculpture

44.00

ART 2343

Studio Problems

44.00

ARTS 2333

Printmaking I

12.00

ARTS 2334

Printmaking II

12.00

ARTS 2341

Art Metals

44.00

ARTS 2342

Jewelry Fabrication

24.00

ARTS 2346

Ceramics I

12.00

ARTS 2347

Ceramics II

12.00

ARTS 2356

Photography I

24.00

AUMT 1405

Introduction to Automotive Technology

16.00

AUMT 1407

Automotive Electrical Systems

16.00

AUMT 1410

Automotive Brake Systems

16.00

AUMT 1416

Suspension and Steering

16.00

AUMT 1419

Automotive Engine Repair

16.00

AUMT 1445

Automotive Heating and Air Conditioning

16.00

AUMT 2413

Manual Drivetrain and Axles

16.00

AUMT 2417

Engine Performance Analysis I

16.00

AUMT 2425

Automatic Transmissions and Transaxles

16.00

AUMT 2428

Automotive Service

16.00

AUMT 2434

Engine Performance Analysis II

16.00

AUMT 2437

Automotive Electronics

16.00

AUMT 2489

Internship Automotive Technician

16.00

BCT 1014

Fundamentals of Building Construction

20.00

BCT 1024

Reinforced Concrete Foundations

20.00

BCT 1034

Residential Framing

20.00

BCT 1044

Roof Framing

20.00

BCT 1064

Beginning Building Maintenance

24.00

BCT 1074

Intermediate Building Maintenance

24.00

BCT 1084

Advanced Building Maintenance

24.00

BCT 2064

Construction Cost Estimating

16.00

BCT 2074

Building for Resource Conservation

20.00

BCT 2081

Special Topics in Building Construction

12.00

BCT 2082

Special Topics in Building Construction

14.00

BCT 2083

Special Topics in Building Construction

16.00

BCT 2084

Special Topics in Building Construction

20.00

BCT 2094

Fundamentals of Masonry Construction

24.00

BCT 2104

Advanced Masonry Construction

24.00

BCT 2114

Advanced Concrete Structures

20.00

BCT 2124

Residential Interior Finishes

20.00

BCT 2134

Advanced Residential Construction

20.00

BCT 2214

The Business of General Contracting

24.00

BCT 2244

Construction Safety

20.00

BCT 2483

Capstone Building Construction Internship

24.00

BCT 2493

Specialized Building Construction Internship

24.00

BIO 1614

Field Biology

24.00

BIO 1704

Introduction to Microbiology

24.00

BIO 1714

Anatomy and Physiology I

24.00

BIO 1724

Anatomy and Physiology II

24.00

BIO 2992

Special Problems in Biology

24.00

BIOL 1406

Cellular and Molecular Biology

24.00

BIOL 1407

Structure and Function of Organisms

24.00

BIOL 1408

Principles of Cellular and Molecular Biology

24.00

BIOL 1409

Principles of Organismal Biology

24.00

BIOL 1413

General Zoology

24.00

BIOL 1424

General Botany

24.00

BIOL 2106

Enviromental Biology Lab

24.00

BIOL 2401

Human Anatomy

24.00

BIOL 2402

Human Physiology

24.00

BIOL 2420

Microbiology

24.00

CAT 1013

Basic Drawing

12.00

CAT 1023

Elementary Design

12.00

CAT 1033

Calligraphy

12.00

CAT 1083

Computer Production Art I

20.00

CAT 1093

Computer Production Art II

20.00

CAT 1153

Graphic Design I

20.00

CAT 1373

Introduction to Multimedia

20.00

CAT 2013

Illustrative Techniques

12.00

CAT 2023

Typographic Design

20.00

CAT 2023

Typographic Design

20.00

CAT 2033

Animation

20.00

CAT 2043

Illustration

20.00

CAT 2053

Graphic Design II

24.00

CAT 2073

Special Problems

20.00

CAT 2083

Photoshop Techniques

20.00

CAT 2103

2D Interface Design

20.00

CAT 2113

3D Modeling and Rendering Techniques

20.00

CAT 2123

2D Computer Animation

20.00

CAT 2133

3D Computer Animation

20.00

CAT 2143

Advanced Multimedia Authoring

20.00

CAT 2151

Portfolio Development

20.00

CAT 2163

Designing for The World Wide Web

20.00

CAT 2171

Output Media Development

20.00

CAT 2183

Advanced Design for the World Wide Web

20.00

CAT 2193

Motion Graphics

20.00

CAT 2383

Multimedia Authoring

20.00

CETT 1403

DC Circuits

16.00

CETT 1405

AC Circuits

16.00

CETT 1421

Electronic Fabrication

16.00

CETT 1425

Digital Fundamentals

16.00

CETT 1429

Solid State Devices

16.00

CETT 1445

Microprocessor

16.00

CETT 1457

Linear Integrated Circuits

16.00

CETT 2433

Industrial Electronics

16.00

CETT 2435

Advanced Microprocessors

16.00

CETT 2471

Pulse Circuits and Waveshaping

16.00

CHEM 1405

Introduction to Chemistry

16.00

CHEM 1411

General Chemistry I

16.00

CHEM 1412

General Chemistry II

16.00

CHEM 2423

Organic Chemistry I

16.00

CHEM 2425

Organic Chemistry II

16.00

CIS 1023

Introduction to Visual Programming

12.00

CIS 1033

Fundamentals of Programming

12.00

CIS 1043

Spreadsheet Design and Applications

12.00

CIS 1044

Cobol Programming I

16.00

CIS 1053

Document Processing Systems

12.00

CIS 1054

Cobol Programming II

16.00

CIS 1063

Introduction to Internet

12.00

CIS 1064

Assembly Language Programming

16.00

CIS 1093

Microcomputer Systems

12.00

CIS 1303

Introduction to Data Communications

12.00

CIS 2003

Introduction to C++ and C Programming

12.00

CIS 2024

Fundamentals of Business Systems Design

12.00

CIS 2043

Visual Basic Programming

12.00

CIS 2044

Data Base and File Structures

12.00

CIS 2064

Microcomputer Organization & Programming

12.00

CIS 2101

Special Topics

12.00

CIS 2101

Introduction to Word Processing

12.00

CIS 2101

World Wide Web and Electronic Mail

12.00

CIS 2101

Web Page Development

12.00

CIS 2102

Special Topics

12.00

CIS 2103

Special Topics in CIS

12.00

CIS 2103

Delphi Programming

12.00

CIS 2103

Multimedia Systems

12.00

CIS 2103

Topics in Visual Basic

12.00

CIS 2104

Special Topics in CIS

16.00

CIS 2134

Microcomputer Databases

12.00

CIS 2143

Business Applications

12.00

CIS 2153

Database Programming

12.00

CIS 2204

Intermediate C++ Object-Oriented Programming

12.00

CIS 2214

Modern Programming Techniques

12.00

CIS 2233

Advanced C++ Programming and Object- Oriented Analysis and Design

12.00

CIS 2243

Advanced Topics in C++ and Visual Programming

12.00

CIS 2303

LAN Hardware and Software I

12.00

CIS 2304

LAN Administration

12.00

CIS 2313

LAN Hardware and Software II

12.00

CIS 2403

UNIX Programming

12.00

CIS 2503

Introductory Java Programming

12.00

CIS 2513

Intermediate Java Programming

12.00

CIS 2523

Advanced Java Programming

12.00

CJLE 2522

Texas Peace Officer Skills

24.00

CJSA 1302

Private Security Officer Training

24.00

CMM 1703

Audio Production I

24.00

CMM 1713

Midi I

12.00

CMM 1723

Audio Production II

24.00

CMM 1733

Synthesis I

12.00

CMM 1743

Synthesis II

12.00

CMM 1763

Midi II

12.00

CMM 1773

Audio Production III

24.00

CMM 1783

Audio Production IV

24.00

COMM 1336

Television Production I

24.00

COMM 1337

Television Production II

24.00

COMM 2325

Audio Production

12.00

COSC 1301

Personal Computing

12.00

CPMT 1445

Computer Systems Maintenance

16.00

CPMT 1449

Computer Networking Technology

16.00

CPMT 2437

Microcomputer Interfacing

16.00

CPMT 2445

Computer System Troubleshooting

16.00

CPMT 2449

Advanced Computer Networking Technology

16.00

CSC 1013

Advanced Personal Computing

12.00

CSC 1044

Advanced Programming Concepts

12.00

CSC 2074

Advanced Assembly Language Programming

16.00

CUL 1053

Hotel, Restaurant and Institutional Meat

24.00

CUL 1062

Basic Food Preparation

24.00

CUL 1073

Saucier

24.00

CUL 1082

A La Carte Cooking Practicum

24.00

CUL 1203

Intermediate Food Preparation

24.00

CUL 1213

Fundamentals of Baking

24.00

CUL 1223

Advanced Pastry Shop

24.00

CUL 1233

Professional Techniques for Cooks/Caterers

24.00

CUL 1243

Garde Manger

24.00

CUL 2013

International Cuisine

24.00

CUL 2023

Beverage Assessment

24.00

CUL 2032

Culinary Practicum

24.00

CVI 1104

Interventional Clinic I

10.00

CVI 1204

Interventional Clinic II

10.00

DANC 1131

Dance Performance Workshop

4.00

DCS 2024

Cardiac Sonography

24.00

DEMR 1406

Diesel Engine I

16.00

DEMR 1413

Fuel Systems

16.00

DEMR 1449

Diesel Engine II

16.00

DFTG 1405

Technical Drafting

16.00

DFTG 1409

Basic Computer Aided Drafting

16.00

DFTG 1417

Architectural Drafting-Residential

16.00

DFTG 1421

Architectural Illustration

16.00

DFTG 1425

Blueprint Reading for Construction Contractors

16.00

DFTG 1433

Mechanical Drafting

16.00

DFTG 1448

Topographical Drafting

16.00

DFTG 1454

Architectural Drafting-Commercial

16.00

DFTG 1456

Descriptive Geometry

16.00

DFTG 1458

Electrical/Electronic Drafting

16.00

DFTG 1491

Special Topics in Drafting

16.00

DFTG 2402

Machine Drafting

16.00

DFTG 2404

Printed Circuit Board Design

16.00

DFTG 2410

Structural Drafting

16.00

DFTG 2412

Technical Illustration

16.00

DFTG 2436

CAD Programming

16.00

DFTG 2470

Integrated Circuit Layout and Design I

16.00

DFTG 2473

Introduction to CAD/CAM

16.00

DMR 1014

Radiographic Procedures I

24.00

DMR 1224

Radiographic Procedures II

24.00

DMR 1303

Radiology Clinical I

13.00

DMR 2014

Advanced Principles of Imaging and Radiation Protection

24.00

DMR 2015

Radiology Clinical III

10.00

DMR 2105

Radiology Clinical IV

10.00

DMR 2204

Radiology Clinical V

10.00

DMS 2024

Ultrasound I

24.00

DMS 2233

Ultrasound III

24.00

EECT 2433

Telephone Systems

16.00

EECT 2435

Telecommunications

16.00

EECT 2439

Communications Circuits

16.00

ELMT 2433

Eletromechanical Systems

16.00

ELMT 2437

Electronic Troubleshooting, Service, and Repair

16.00

ELN 2134

Electronic Mathematics

16.00

ELN 2224

Bio-Medical Instrumentation

16.00

ELN 2334

Telecommuntcations Internship

16.00

ELN 2344

Electromechanical Devices

16.00

EMS 1408

Emergency Medical Technician-Basic

24.00

EMS 1607

Emergency Medical Technician-Intermediate

123.00

EMS 1804

Basic Cardiology and EKG Interpretation

24.00

EMS 2608

Paramedic Technology I

116.00

EMS 2807

Paramedic Technology II

120.00

FDNS 1301

Introduction to Foods

24.00

FDST 1319

Hotel, Restaurant and Institutional Meat

24.00

FDST 2343

Professional Techniques for Cooks/Caterers

24.00

FIRS 1313

Firefighter Certification III

70.00

FIRS 1323

Firefighter Certification V

70.00

FIRS 1401

Firefighter Certification I

70.00

FIRS 1407

Firefighter Certification II

70.00

FIRS 1433

Firefighter Certification VII

83.00

FIT 1104

Physical Fitness Theory

12.00

FIT 2312

Applied Physical Fitness Technology II

12.00

GEO 2614

Paleontology

10.00

GEOL 1345

Introduction to Oceanography

15.00

GEOL 1403

Physical Geology

10.00

GEOL 1404

Historical Geology

10.00

GRPH 1296

Special Topics in Desktop Publishing Equipment Operator

12.00

GRPH 1396

Special Topics in Desktop Publishing Equipment Operator

12.00

GRPH 1409

Press Operations I

24.00

GRPH 1422

Electronic Publishing I

24.00

GRPH 1425

Digital Imaging I

24.00

GRPH 1432

Electronic Imaging System

24.00

GRPH 1454

Electronic Publishing II

24.00

GRPH 1457

Digital Imaging II

24.00

GRPH 1491

Special Topics in Graphic and Printing Equipment Operator

12.00

GRPH 1493

Special Topics Lithographer

12.00

GRPH 1494

Special Topics Printing Press Operator

12.00

GRPH 1496

Special Topics in Desktop Publishing

12.00

GRPH 2235

Prepress Techniques I

24.00

GRPH 2236

Prepress Techniques II

24.00

GRPH 2441

Electronic Publishing III

24.00

HAMG 1219

Computers in Hospitality

12.00

HART 1403

A/C Control Principles

12.00

HART 1407

Refrigeration Principles

12.00

HART 1442

Commercial Refrigeration

12.00

HART 1445

Gas and Electric Heating

12.00

HART 1449

Heat Pumps

12.00

HART 2441

Commercial Air Conditioning

12.00

HART 2445

Air Conditioning Systems Design

12.00

HRGY 1401

Jewelry Fabrication

24.00

HRGY 1409

Jewelry Casting

24.00

HRGY 1441

Stonesetting

24.00

HRGY 1448

Special Fabrication Processes

24.00

INTC 1448

Analytical Instrumentation

16.00

INTC 2471

Data Acquisition and Measurement

16.00

LOTT 1401

Introduction to Fiber Optics

16.00

MCHN 1419

Manufacturing Materials and Processes

16.00

MLT 1102

Phlebotomy

20.00

MLT 1202

Introduction to Medical Laboratory Technology

12.00

MLT 1202

Introduction to Clinical Laboratory Science

12.00

MLT 1302

Immunology/Serology

24.00

MLT 1405

Hematology

24.00

MLT 1504

Immunohematology

24.00

MLT 1602

Urinalysis/Body Fluids

24.00

MLT 1604

Clinical Microbiology

24.00

MLT 1703

Introduction to Clinical

24.00

MLT 2404

Clinical Chemistry

24.00

MLT 2503

Clinical Practicum I

3.00

MLT 2603

Parasitology/Mycology

20.00

MTRC 1402

Motorcycle Tune Up

16.00

MTRC 1405

Motorcycle Service Principles

16.00

MTRC 1408

Motorcycle Chassis and Drive Systems

16.00

MUAP 1101

Applied Music

45.00

MUAP 1201

Applied Music

80.00

NSG 1309

Nursing I

11.00

NSG 1809

Nursing Mobility Track IB

11.00

OTA 1304

Occupational Therapy I

15.00

OTA 1315

Surface and Functional Anatomy

24.00

OTA 1405

Occupational Therapy II

24.00

OTA 1505

Occupational Therapy III

18.00

OTA 2102

Pre-Clinical Training

12.00

OTA 2106

Occupational Therapy IV

18.00

OTA 2204

Clinical Training I

12.00

OTA 2205

Occupational Therapy V

24.00

OTA 2305

Clinical Training II

12.00

PHO 1014

Intermediate Photography

24.00

PHO 1024

Commercial Photography

24.00

PHO 1034

Darkroom Technology I

24.00

PHO 1044

Darkroom Technology II

24.00

PHO 1053

Retouching Prints and Negatives

24.00

PHO 1073

Fundamentals of Photography

24.00

PHO 1164

Photo Computer Imaging I

24.00

PHO 2014

Advertising and Fashion Photography

24.00

PHO 2034

Advanced Portraiture

24.00

PHO 2044

Advanced Photo Technology & Photo Lab

24.00

PHO 2053

Architectural Photography

24.00

PHO 2064

Studio Management

16.00

PHO 2073

Competency Course

24.00

PHO 2083

Photography of People in Their Environments

24.00

PHO 2084

Close Up and Macro Photography

24.00

PHO 2094

Directed Studies and Special Topics

24.00

PHO 2153

Creative Camera

24.00

PHO 2164

Photo Computer Imaging II

24.00

PHO 2264

Photo Computer Imaging III

24.00

PHY 1634

Applied Physics

12.00

PHYS 1401

General College Physics I

12.00

PHYS 1402

General College Physics II

12.00

PHYS 2425

Engineering Physics I

12.00

PHYS 2426

Engineering Physics II

12.00

PTA 1304

Physical Therapy I

15.00

PTA 1315

Surface and Functional Anatomy

24.00

PTA 1405

Physical Therapy II

24.00

PTA 1504

Physical Therapy III

18.00

PTA 2104

Physical Therapy IV

18.00

PTA 2113

Clinical Training I

12.00

PTA 2204

Physical Therapy V

18.00

PTA 2214

Clinical Training II

18.00

PTA 2316

Clinical Training III

12.00

QCTC 1303

Quality Control

12.00

QCTC 1446

Testing and Inspection Systems

12.00

SMER 1401

Outboard Tune Up

16.00

SMER 1404

Outboard Service Principles

16.00

SMER 1407

Outboard Power Heat Over Haul

16.00

SMER 1410

Outboard Lower Units

16.00

SMER 1413

Outboard Electrical Systems

16.00

SMER 1419

Motorcycle Four Stroke Engine/Transmission

16.00

SMER 1422

Motorcycle Electrical Systems

16.00

SMER 1425

Small Engine Electrical Systems

16.00

SMER 1428

Small Engine Service Principles

16.00

SMER 1431

Small Engine Tune Up

16.00

SMER 1434

Small Engine Two Stroke Over Haul

16.00

SMER 1437

Small Engine Four Stroke Overhaul

16.00

SMFT 2341

Vacuum Principles & RF Plasma Systems

16.00

SMFT 2472

Semiconductor Equipment Operation and Maintenance

16.00

SRG 1307

Principles of Surgical Technology

24.00

SRG 1313

Surgical Technology Practicum I

20.00

SRVY 2341

Engineering Design Surveying Lab

12.00

TRVM 2437

Travel Operations II

24.00

VNG 1207

Nursing Process Through The Life Span I

13.00

WDWK 1413

Cabinet Making

20.00

WDWK 1491

Advanced Cabinet and Furniture Construction

20.00

WDWK 2451

Cabinet Making II

20.00

WLDG 1291

Special Topics

12.00

WLDG 1391

Special Topics: Cold Forming Techniques

24.00

WLDG 1391

Special Topics

24.00

WLDG 1413

Blueprint Reading for Welders

12.00

WLDG 1417

Layout and Fabrication

24.00

WLDG 1425

Oxy-Fuel Welding

24.00

WLDG 1428

Shielded Metal Arc-Fillet Welds

24.00

WLDG 1434

Inert Gas Welding

24.00

WLDG 1435

Pipe Welding-API 1104

24.00

WLDG 1437

Welding Metallurgy

20.00

WLDG 1453

Structural Connections

24.00

WLDG 1457

Shielded Metal Arc-Groove Welds

24.00

WLDG 1471

Art Metals

24.00

WLDG 1472

Metal Sculpture

24.00

WLDG 1473

Longitudinal-Wave Ultrasonics

24.00

WLDG 1474

Transverse-Wave Ultrasonics

24.00

WLDG 1491

Special Topics

24.00

WLDG 2406

Pipe Welding-ASME Section IX

24.00

WLDG 2409

Welder Certification

24.00

WLDG 2413

Welding Processes

24.00

WLDG 2470

Studio Problems

24.00

WLDG 2472

Metal Smithing

24.00

WLDG 2473

Maintenance and Repair

24.00

WLDG 2474

Orbital Tube Welding

24.00

WLDG 2475

Power Hammer

24.00


Copyright © 1999, Austin Community College